Body Scrubs/Facials/Preservatives/Thickeners

Facial Mask Chemicals

CB13 Bentonite Clay 2 oz. $2.50 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
4 oz. $4.00 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
8 oz. $7.00 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
16 oz. $11.50 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
CF21 Fullers Earth 16 oz $2.00 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
5 lbs $5.00 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
CK01 Kaolin 2 oz $2.00 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
16 oz $7.50 [Add to Cart][View Cart]

Body Scrubs

CA60 Apricot Seed Powder* 16 oz $7.50 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
CL30 Loofah, Pure Ground** 4 oz $12.95 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
8 oz $17.95 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
16 oz $31.00 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
CS106C Sea Salts (Coarse) 1 lb $2.00 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
5 lbs $9.00 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
25 lbs $45.00 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
CS106M Sea Salts (Medium) 1 lb $2.00 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
5 lbs $9.00 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
25 lbs $45.00 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
CS106F Sea Salts (Extra-Fine) 1 lb $2.50 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
5 lbs $11.25 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
25 lbs $50.00 [Add to Cart][View Cart]

*Apricot Seed Powder
A Gentle exfoliant. You can use it in soaps made for your complexion it's that gentle, but it's tough on grease for the working person's hands. This very versatile product goes a long way, so a little bit will last a very long time, making it economical as well. 1/2 teaspoon per pounds is a good starting point!

**Pure, Ground Loofah
Loofah is all natural from the Loofah gourd. It is a gentle exfoliate which removes dead skin cells and gives skin a fresh, healthy glow. Add to soap, facial or body scrubs. For soap use 1 to 2 teaspoons per pound of fat. For scrubs use approximately 1% per batch weight. 
Special Offer: buy any size Loofah and get 10% off Clear or Opaque
Glycerin Soap or Liquid Soap Base!!!

Pumice
Our pumice is coarsely ground. It is great in gardener’s and mechanic’s soap, washing grains and foot scrubs.

Preservatives

CA51 Ascorbic Acid 2 oz. $4.20 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
4 oz. $7.60 [Add to Cart][View Cart]
8 oz. $13.75 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
16 oz. $25.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
CC42 Citric Acid 2 oz $2.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
16 oz $7.50 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
CG16 Glydant 4 oz $3.95 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
CM37 Methyl Cellulose 2 oz $3.50 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
4 oz $6.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
8 oz. $10.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
16 oz. $18.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
CM40 Methyl Paraben 2 oz $5.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
4 oz $8.95 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
8 oz $16.25 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
16 oz $29.50 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
ISP05 Phenolphthalein 4 oz $5.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
CP62 Potassium Sorbate 2 oz $2.50 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
4 oz $4.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
8 oz $7.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
16 oz $11.50 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
CP68 Propylparaben 2 oz $5.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
4 oz $8.95 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
8 oz $16.25 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
16 oz $29.50 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
CS74 Sorbitol 2 oz $2.90 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
4 oz $5.20 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
8 oz $9.45 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
16 oz $17.15 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
CS01 Salicylic Acid 2 oz $3.35 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
4 oz $6.05 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
8 oz $10.95 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
16 oz $19.85 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]

Citric Acid
Use citric acid to make effervescent bath salts and fizzy bath bombs.
Citric acid is also used in cosmetics to adjust the pH level and prevent cosmetics from becoming too alkaline. It also acts as a mild acidic preservative.

Preservative Information

Name Percentage Applications
Ascorbic Acid
(Vitamin C)
N/A Creams & Lotions
Citric Acid N/A General cosmetics;
Antioxidant; adjusts pH; foam inhibitor
Glydant 0.3 to 0.5%
4 ml per qt.
16 ml per gal.
Skin care; Sun Care
Methyl Paraben 0.01 to 0.1% General cosmetics;
prevents yeasts and molds. Readily dispersible in water, oil or glycerin.
Phenolphthalein 3-10 drops
 per gallon
a pH indicator which is pink in color above pH 8.5 (approx). It changes to colorless when all the KOH has been used.
Potassium Sorbate 0.5% to 1.0% water soluble. Can be used effectively in lotions and water-based liquid soap and shampoo. Dissolve in water phase at beginning to ensure proper dispersion.
Propyl Paraben 0.01 to 0.1% General cosmetics
Salicylic Acid 0.1 to 0.5% Antimicrobial at -0.1 to 0.5% in skin softeners, face masks, hair tonics, suntan lotions & oils.

 

Thickeners

CG15 Guar Gum 4 oz $4.55 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
8 oz $8.25 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
16 oz $14.75 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
CG12 Gum Arabic (Powder) 2 oz $4.15 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
4 oz $7.50 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
8 oz $13.60 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
16 oz $24.75 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
CG14 Gum Tragacanth 2 oz $7.95 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
4 oz $14.30 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
8 oz $23.80 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
16 oz $39.70 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
CL27 Li-Gel 4 oz. $4.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
8 oz. $6.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
16 oz. $10.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
CM37 Methyl Cellulose 2 oz $3.10 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
4 oz $5.60 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
8 oz $10.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
16 oz $14.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
CX02 Xanthan Gum 2 oz $5.00 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
4 oz $9.05 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
8 oz $16.40 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]
16 oz $29.80 [Add to Cart] [View Cart]

 

Sodium Borate, Tetra
Borax is used in toiletries as a natural preservative, buffering agent and as an emulsifier when used in combination with beeswax. It is typically used in a 18:1 ratio of beeswax to borax to create a stable water/oil emulsion. Although big companies like Este Lauder use a cosmetic grade borax in their formulations, most companies use the technical grade. Our technical grade borax is both odorless and tasteless. It is also more affordable than our cosmetic grade borax.

Cornstarch
Use it in body powders, milk baths, and bath bombs to add silkiness and to soothe the skin. Cornstarch is a safer alternative than using talc on babies. It can be added to diaper area barrier creams to keep the skin dry and protected from moisture. When used in water-based formulations, cornstarch will act as a thickener.

Stearic Acid
Our stearic acid is naturally derived from soybeans. Stearic acid helps to bind and thicken creams. It is also used in soap to harden and opacify them. Use at about 5% in creams and lotions.

 

 

Body Scrubs    Books    Cosmetic Chemicals      Cream Making Supplies 
  
Essential & Carrier Oils    Fragrances     Kits   Preservatives Soap Molds 
   Soap Formulas    Soap Making Instructions     Soap Making Supplies
Soap Making Trouble Shooting    Thickeners
    Other related products:
Balances    Bottles   Containers    Funnels    Jars 
   Measuring Cups   
Spoons    Vials


Home