Cream Making Chemicals  

 Aloe Vera
Juice extracted from the pulp portion of the Aloe plant leaves. Suitable for use in cosmetics for its moisturizing and humectant properties and in health food products as a natural drink. The juice has buffering qualities and was used by ancients as an ulcer remedy. Aloe Vera can be found in tanning lotions, sun blocks, shampoos, facial cleaners, shaving creams and anti-perspirants.

CA10 8 oz. 16 oz. 32 oz. 1 gal.
Price $2.25 $4.00 $7.00 $25.00
Order [Add to Cart] [Add to Cart] [Add to Cart] [Add to Cart]

 Li-Gel
A water soluble ingredient useful as a thickener for personal care formulations. Creams, sunscreens and lotions formulated with Li-Gel typically rub in easily and leave skin with a smooth feel. Li-Gel is also recommended in hair care products such as conditioners, rinses and leave-on products, where it provides efficient thickening, increased stability and overall improved performance. In addition, Li-Gel reduces static charge and flyaway hair. 1% in water will produce a viscosity of approximately 5,000 cps.

CL27 4 oz. 8 oz. 16oz.
Price $4.00 $6.00 $10.95
Order: [Add to Cart] [Add to Cart] [Add to Cart]

Skin Moisturizing Emulsion (Lotion Base)
A superb non-greasy lotion formulated with a carefully selected blend of rich emollients and fine moisturizers, enriched with Vitamins A, B, D & E and a special mixture of herbal extracts. Simply add your favorite fragrances.

CS105 8 oz. 16 oz. 32 oz. 1 gallon
Price $4.50 $7.50 $12.00 $39.50
Order [Add to Cart] [Add to Cart] [Add to Cart] [Add to Cart]

 Poly Sorbate 20 (Blendex)
A general purpose emulsifier, which enables water and oil to mix. Poly Sorbate 20 is an organic material derived from fatty acids. It is soluble and dispersible in water.

CP73 8 oz. 16 oz. 32 oz. 1 gal.
Price $4.75 $8.25 $15.00 $54.50
Order [Add to Cart] [Add to Cart] [Add to Cart] [Add to Cart]

Emulsifying Wax
CW031lb - $8.50
[Add to Cart]
[View Cart]
Our NF quality, vegetable based emulsifying wax is used to keep the oil and water from separating in your creams and lotions. It is supplied in white waxy pellets or flakes, and it has low odor. The emulsifying wax is made from vegetable source fatty alcohols however, this product is not considered "all natural." It combines the emollient, emulsifying, thickening properties of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol. Emulsifying wax can form extremely stable w/o or o/w emulsions. Use at 5% - 10% in your "water in oil" or "oil in water" emulsions. Melt the wax with your other fats and waxes and then slowly add your water phase while continuously stirring. The key to forming a stable emulsion is to keep the formulation in motion until it cools completely.


Ceresin Wax
(Ozokerite)

Ceresin Wax is a mineral wax, otherwise known as "Earth Wax". It is a white, brittle, odorless wax. The melting point is from 61° to 78°F.

It is used as a substitute for Beeswax or Paraffin Wax, simply use the same amount that your formula calls for of Beeswax or Paraffin.

Ceresin Wax will produce a lighter cream, that is less greasy. Ceresin Wax is used in formulas that do not use animal products. If someone has sensitive skin, Ceresin Wax might cause an allergic reaction.
CC63 - 16 oz. $7.50
[Add to Cart] [View Cart]


Shea Butter
White in color and has no odor. 

African healers have used shea butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.  Shea butter can be used "as is" or in any proportion in formulations for moisturizing the skin or hair.

Tip: Improper heating of shea butter can cause the butter to crystallize as it cools. This crystallization can cause lip balms, body butters and other formulations to turn gritty. To avoid this, shea butter must be melted and heated to about 175 degrees and kept at that temperature for at least 20 minutes. This will allow the butter to melt completely so that crystals will not form after it has cooled. 

CS103 4 oz. 8 oz. 16 oz.
Price $4.55 $8.25 $15.00
Order [Add to Cart] [Add to Cart] [Add to Cart]
[View Cart]

 

Cream & Lotion Making Chemicals:
Please refer to Cosmetic Chemical Page

Benzoic Acid
Cetyl Alcohol
Citric Acid
Cocoa Butter
Jojoba Oil
Glycerin
Glycolic Acid
Hydroquinone
Petrolatum
Petroleum Jelly
Salicylic Acid
Shea Butter
Sodium Borate (Tetra)
Sulfur
Stearic Acid
Titanium Oxide
Zinc Oxide

Soap Colors   
Body Scrubbers   
Soap making supplies 

Main Aromatherapy Page

                                  

    Other related products:
 
Jars 
Vials
Spoons 
Bottles 
Funnels
Balances 
Containers 
Measuring Cups